User Tag List

Thank You Thank You:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0

Page 1 of 2 12

2473 Views Results 1 to 10 of 12

  1. Previous Thread

    Who goes camping?

    Started by ridr4lif at 04-10-06, 05:36 PM

    Next Thread

    Trouble with door locks

    Started by kevinberry1 at 04-10-06, 07:57 PM

    What Members Wrote...

  2. Chris from Washington

    Shitters full!
    04-10-06 #2

    Default

    What type of router is it? I know on my Dlink it's under the 'wireless' settings . There is a drop down for security, where you can select WEP or WPA

  3. solacedagony

    Master of My Domain
    04-10-06 #3

    Default

    It'd be under the wireless security settings. What wireless router are you running?

  4. lotas

    The Gorge
    04-10-06 #4

    Default

    I don't know much about this but its just a modem...a Quest DSL Modem with Wireless Gateway...

    As far as wireless security settings...how do you get to those? If you mean punching in the IP and such that doesnt work.

  5. solacedagony

    Master of My Domain
    04-10-06 #5

    Default

    You'll have to physically wire yourself so that you can access the modem.
    In fact, if you're only going to have that one laptop on the modem at a time, I would disable WPA/WEP and just enable MAC address filtering. Much easier, I feel.

  6. lotas

    The Gorge
    04-10-06 #6

    Default

    Well first of all I'm not really wireless literate...I haven't played with it so I don't know any terms and such. Basically in the house we have a PC, and my dad's laptop, and the modem is hardwired to the PC.

    And I have no idea how to disable WEP/WPA and enable MAC

  7. solacedagony

    Master of My Domain
    04-10-06 #7

    Default

    Do you have AIM, ICQ, MSN, etc? You can message me and I can give you a quick walkthrough.

    AIM: solacedagony
    ICQ: 14260041
    MSN: arsonicconvergen@hotmail.com

  8. William from NOLA

    Vroom!
    04-10-06 #8

    Default

    Depending on the router, you may need to have a PC hard wired to it to be able to access the admin features.
    A.K.A. megahurts4 :: Member since: July 19, 2002

  9. lotas

    The Gorge
    04-10-06 #9

    Default

    man what the hell. now the laptop is connected to the wireless network but it wont pullup any website or anything. I just get the "page cannot be displayed"

  10. William from NOLA

    Vroom!
    04-10-06 #10

    Default

    You can try unplugging the router and plugging it back in or restarting your laptop. Sometimes that helps.
    A.K.A. megahurts4 :: Member since: July 19, 2002

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. How to find slope
    By EfrenNenni in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-30-11, 07:27 PM
  2. Good Find
    By MaxdSPL in forum Car Audio Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-10, 10:35 PM
  3. where to find dispacement of sub
    By Tim in forum Speaker Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-18-09, 06:40 PM
  4. How to find old HUs
    By Justin from Detroit in forum Car Audio Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-19-06, 07:42 AM
  5. New Members How did you find us?
    By Chris from Washington in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-07-05, 09:02 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 
[Output: 80.09 Kb. compressed to 73.02 Kb. by saving 7.07 Kb. (8.82%)]